Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

검색 필터링

총 15개 제품 중 1번째-15번째 제품을 조회 중
한장내 검색 결과 수
제품설명 단가 Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS 제품 번호 178-3030
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4501Z
제조사Broadcom
₩660.30
Each (In a Bag of 500)
수량
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 751-1469
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4501Z
제조사Broadcom
₩1,587.20
Each (In a Pack of 2)
수량
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 751-1478
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4511Z
제조사Broadcom
₩1,587.20
Each (In a Pack of 2)
수량
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Blue +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 178-3031
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4503Z
제조사Broadcom
₩573.50
Each (In a Bag of 500)
수량
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 841-5059
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4532Z
제조사Broadcom
₩1,024.55
Each (In a Pack of 10)
수량
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 178-3035
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4506Z
제조사Broadcom
₩1,049.35
Each (In a Bag of 500)
수량
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm - - - - White +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 751-1484
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4506Z
제조사Broadcom
₩2,359.10
Each (In a Pack of 2)
수량
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm - - - - White +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 178-3033
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4511Z
제조사Broadcom
₩660.30
Each (In a Bag of 500)
수량
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Blue +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 751-1475
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4513Z
제조사Broadcom
₩1,300.45
Each (In a Pack of 2)
수량
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Blue +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 751-1487
제조사Broadcom
₩2,201.00
Each (In a Pack of 2)
수량
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Grey +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 178-3036
제조사Broadcom
₩1,047.80
Each (In a Bag of 500)
수량
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Grey +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 801-9267
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4535Z
제조사Broadcom
₩995.10
Each (In a Bag of 10)
수량
HFBR-453xZ POF - Single Mode Simplex 1mm - - 29.97 x 9.39 x 6.1mm Plastic Optical Grey +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 178-3032
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4513Z
제조사Broadcom
₩573.50
Each (In a Bag of 500)
수량
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Blue +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 751-1471
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4503Z
제조사Broadcom
₩1,376.40
Each (In a Pack of 2)
수량
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C
신제품
RS 제품 번호 189-4858
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4535Z
제조사Broadcom
₩697.50
Each (In a Bag of 500)
수량
xFBR-45xxZ Crimpless - - Simplex - - - - Plastic Optical Grey +85°C -40°C