Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

검색 필터링

총 163개 제품 중 1번째-20번째 제품을 조회 중
한장내 검색 결과 수
제품설명 단가 Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS 제품 번호 843-8765
제조사 부품 번호20101255211
제조사HARTING
₩51,625.85
Each
수량
2010 SC - - - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.4 → 2.8mm Glass Fiber - - - -
RS 제품 번호 648-8276
제조사 부품 번호2799720
제조사Phoenix Contact
₩198,418.60
Each
수량
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-KT SMA Flat Polish - Simplex - - - - PCF - - - -
RS 제품 번호 862-5694
제조사 부품 번호20100015217
제조사HARTING
₩30,711.70
Each
수량
2010 SC - - - 1mm - - - Polymer Optical Fibre (POF) - - - -
RS 제품 번호 916-0233
제조사RS PRO
₩15,196.20
Each
수량
FT LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS 제품 번호 862-5698
제조사 부품 번호20101255220
제조사HARTING
₩20,892.45
Each
수량
2010 SC - Single Mode - 9/125µm - - - - - - - -
RS 제품 번호 773-8834
제조사 부품 번호NO4FDW-A
제조사Neutrik
₩117,172.25
Each
수량
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 9/125, 50/125 0.5dB - - OM3 Black - +75°C -25°C
RS 제품 번호 751-1469
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4501Z
제조사Broadcom
₩1,543.80
Each (In a Pack of 2)
수량
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 121-4201
제조사RS PRO
₩15,019.50
Each
수량
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Green - - -
RS 제품 번호 121-4214
제조사RS PRO
₩14,199.55
Each
수량
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM3 Beige - - -
RS 제품 번호 178-3030
제조사 부품 번호HFBR-4501Z
제조사Broadcom
₩660.30
Each (In a Bag of 500)
수량
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 164-7504
제조사 부품 번호5504600-1
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩30,488.50
Each (In a Box of 100)
수량
LightCrimp ST - Multimode - - - - - - Black - - -
RS 제품 번호 536-8109
제조사RS PRO
₩4,062.55
Each
수량
- ST UPC Single Mode Simplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Silver, Yellow - +70°C -25°C
RS 제품 번호 164-7515
제조사 부품 번호6278079-2
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩37,668.10
Each (In a Bag of 10)
수량
LightCrimp Plus SC - Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.2dB - - - Beige - +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 771-0464
제조사 부품 번호NO2-4FDW-1-A
제조사Neutrik
₩138,593.25
Each
수량
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex - 0.5dB - - - Black, Blue, Green - +75°C -25°C
RS 제품 번호 622-6034
제조사 부품 번호6278079-2
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩52,416.35
Each
수량
LightCrimp Plus SC - Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.2dB - - - Beige - +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 805-1677
제조사RS PRO
₩3,668.85
Each (In a Pack of 5)
수량
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS 제품 번호 110-9370
제조사 부품 번호09140064701
제조사HARTING
₩16,771.00
Each
수량
Han-Modular LC - - - - - - - - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 907-5640
제조사RS PRO
₩9,213.20
Each
수량
FT SC - Multimode Simplex - - - - - Silver - - -
RS 제품 번호 110-9371
제조사 부품 번호09140064711
제조사HARTING
₩90,800.55
Each
수량
Han-Modular LC - - - - - - - - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS 제품 번호 167-2662
제조사 부품 번호905-4005-007
제조사Amphenol Socapex
₩27,095.55
Each
수량
905 SMA - Multimode Simplex 144µm 0.8dB - - - - - +85°C -40°C