Fibre Optic Adapters

What is a Fibre optic adapter?

RS Components offer a wide selection of fibre optic adapters. A fibre optic adapter is used to connect and align two fibre optic connectors together. They are used to bridge the gap between a cable to cable fibre connections and sometimes known as a mating sleeve or a hybrid adapter. They come in different connection variations, either, single, double or sometimes quad. This is commonly known as single-mode or multi-mode fibre cable connection.

How does it work?

Fibre optic connections can provide a more accurate alignment for the tips of the connectors rather than using traditional connection methods such as soldering.

Single-mode adapters offer more precise alignment and can also be used to connect multi-mode cables. Multi-mode adapters should not be used to connect single-mode cables as this can cause alignment problems resulting in a loss of signal strength.

The most important element of a fibre optic adapter is the alignment sleeve. Bronze sleeves tend to provide more durability with the precision not as good, ceramic sleeves provide better precision alignment with durability not as good. Bronze sleeves are typically used in multi-mode adapters where precision is not as important.


What different types are there?

There are many types of fibre optic adapters, the most common connectors available, SC-to-SC, ST-to-ST, or FC-to-FC–and different styles of connectors. The latter devices are referred as hybrid adapters and typically used to join ST and SC connectors.

...
Read more Read less

검색 필터링

총 93개 제품 중 41번째-60번째 제품을 조회 중
한장내 검색 결과 수
제품설명 단가 Connector Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Maximum Cable Diameter Colour Insertion Loss Housing Material Connector Type A Connector Type B Series Series Number
RS 제품 번호 775-4820
제조사 부품 번호106121-0450
제조사Molex
₩74,386.05
Each
수량
LC to LC Multimode - - - Blue - Polymer LC LC - -
RS 제품 번호 536-7825
제조사RS PRO
₩86,835.65
Each
수량
SC to Bare Fibre Multimode, Single Mode - 125µm - - 0.01dB - SC Bare Fibre - -
RS 제품 번호 878-2460
제조사 부품 번호J68070A0001
제조사Telegartner
₩94,484.90
Each
수량
LC Single Mode Duplex - - - 0.5dB - - - TOC -
RS 제품 번호 775-4827
제조사 부품 번호106121-0300
제조사Molex
₩73,637.40
Each
수량
LC to LC Multimode - - - Blue - Polymer LC LC - -
RS 제품 번호 121-3951
제조사RS PRO
₩3,321.65
Each
수량
FC to FC Multimode - - - - 0.15dB Metal FC FC - -
RS 제품 번호 822-3330
제조사 부품 번호106115-1100
제조사Molex
₩32,495.75
Each
수량
- Multimode, Single Mode Duplex - - - - - LC LC 106115 1100
RS 제품 번호 878-2479
제조사 부품 번호J68071A0004
제조사Telegartner
₩160,917.90
Each
수량
LC to LC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex - - - 0.2 (Multimode) dB, 0.5 (Single Mode) dB Brass LC LC TOC -
RS 제품 번호 878-2454
제조사 부품 번호J68071A0000
제조사Telegartner
₩118,888.10
Each
수량
LC to LC Multimode Duplex - - - 0.2dB Brass LC LC TOC -
RS 제품 번호 384-9000
제조사 부품 번호LC-120-5200U
제조사Amphenol
₩101,053.80
Each
수량
LC to LC Single Mode Duplex 1.55mm - Blue - - LC LC LC -
RS 제품 번호 121-3948
제조사RS PRO
₩7,447.75
Each
수량
LC to LC Single Mode Duplex - - Green 0.1dB Ceramic LC LC LC -
RS 제품 번호 822-3236
제조사 부품 번호106059-0210
제조사Molex
₩46,050.50
Each
수량
- Single Mode Duplex - - Black - Polymer LC LC 106059 210
RS 제품 번호 121-3952
제조사RS PRO
₩5,945.80
Each
수량
LC to LC Multimode Simplex - - Aqua 0.1dB Ceramic LC LC LC -
RS 제품 번호 309-7681
제조사 부품 번호UN1373B
제조사Niebuhr
₩249,979.35
Each
수량
- - - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm, 1000 μm - - - - D-Sub 9 Pin D-Sub 9 Pin - -
RS 제품 번호 738-8530
제조사RS PRO
₩21,545.00
Each
수량
E2000 to E2000 Single Mode Simplex - - Green - - E2000 E2000 - -
RS 제품 번호 121-3955
제조사RS PRO
₩11,508.75
Each
수량
LC to LC Multimode Duplex - - Aqua 0.1dB Ceramic LC LC LC -
RS 제품 번호 536-7819
제조사RS PRO
₩2,221.15
Each
수량
SC to SC Single Mode Simplex - - Green - Ceramic SC SC - -
RS 제품 번호 121-3949
제조사RS PRO
₩3,744.80
Each (In a Pack of 25)
수량
LC to LC Single Mode Simplex - - Green 0.1dB Ceramic LC LC LC -
신제품
RS 제품 번호 196-8375
제조사 부품 번호LC Adaptor
제조사Tempo
₩22,857.85
Each
수량
- Multimode Simplex - - - - - - - - -
RS 제품 번호 309-7760
제조사 부품 번호UN6332S
제조사Niebuhr
₩636,696.60
Each
수량
- - - 50/124 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - - - D-Sub 9 Pin D-Sub 9 Pin - -
RS 제품 번호 747-1667
제조사 부품 번호98-100011
제조사Axell Wireless
₩4,219,978.85
Each
수량
- - - - - - - - - - - -