Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

검색 필터링

총 72개 제품 중 1번째-20번째 제품을 조회 중
한장내 검색 결과 수
제품설명 단가 Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Reel Length Number of Cores Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type
RS 제품 번호 176-8848
제조사 부품 번호PXF4055BAC
제조사Bulgin
₩209,008.20
Each
수량
25m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 176-8849
제조사 부품 번호PXF4050CAA
제조사Bulgin
₩82,751.40
Each
수량
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - OM3
RS 제품 번호 176-8815
제조사 부품 번호PXF4055AAC
제조사Bulgin
₩136,536.40
Each (In a Pack of 5)
수량
25m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9.5/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS 제품 번호 176-8850
제조사 부품 번호PXF4051BAC
제조사Bulgin
₩179,889.90
Each
수량
25m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 176-8854
제조사 부품 번호PXF4051BAB
제조사Bulgin
₩106,926.75
Each
수량
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 176-8816
제조사 부품 번호PXF4055AAB
제조사Bulgin
₩104,880.75
Each (In a Pack of 5)
수량
10m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9.5/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS 제품 번호 176-8809
제조사 부품 번호PXF4054CAA
제조사Bulgin
₩108,292.30
Each (In a Pack of 5)
수량
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - OM3
RS 제품 번호 176-8851
제조사 부품 번호PXF4054BAB
제조사Bulgin
₩134,558.60
Each
수량
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 176-8840
제조사 부품 번호PXF4053AAA
제조사Bulgin
₩66,248.55
Each
수량
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9.5/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS 제품 번호 176-8855
제조사 부품 번호PXF4054BAA
제조사Bulgin
₩106,229.25
Each
수량
5m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 176-8868
제조사 부품 번호PXF4050AAC
제조사Bulgin
₩107,845.90
Each
수량
25m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9.5/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS 제품 번호 176-8843
제조사 부품 번호PXF4051CAB
제조사Bulgin
₩106,926.75
Each
수량
10m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - OM3
RS 제품 번호 176-8823
제조사 부품 번호PXF4054BAA
제조사Bulgin
₩106,229.25
Each (In a Pack of 5)
수량
5m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 176-8801
제조사 부품 번호PXF4050BAC
제조사Bulgin
₩172,814.15
Each (In a Pack of 5)
수량
25m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 176-8817
제조사 부품 번호PXF4055AAA
제조사Bulgin
₩90,409.95
Each (In a Pack of 5)
수량
5m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9.5/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS 제품 번호 176-8874
제조사 부품 번호PXF4053CAA
제조사Bulgin
₩89,952.70
Each
수량
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - OM3
RS 제품 번호 176-8810
제조사 부품 번호PXF4055CAB
제조사Bulgin
₩138,458.40
Each (In a Pack of 5)
수량
10m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - OM3
RS 제품 번호 176-8846
제조사 부품 번호PXF4051CAA
제조사Bulgin
₩84,234.75
Each
수량
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - OM3
RS 제품 번호 176-8852
제조사 부품 번호PXF4055BAB
제조사Bulgin
₩138,458.40
Each
수량
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 176-8841
제조사 부품 번호PXF4055CAC
제조사Bulgin
₩205,027.80
Each
수량
25m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - OM3