Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

검색 필터링

총 17개 제품 중 1번째-17번째 제품을 조회 중
한장내 검색 결과 수
제품설명 단가 Length Propagation Mode Core Diameter Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Reel Length Number of Cores Sheath Material Cable Construction Minimum Bend Radius Sheath Colour Attenuation Cable Shape
RS 제품 번호 162-1689
제조사 부품 번호5349565-3
제조사TE Connectivity
₩76,357.65
Each (In a Bag of 6)
수량
3m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Orange - -
RS 제품 번호 164-7493
제조사 부품 번호5349569-2
제조사TE Connectivity
₩12,434.10
Each (In a Bag of 6)
수량
1m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated ST Pigtail - - - - - Green - -
RS 제품 번호 622-6438
제조사 부품 번호6206613-2
제조사TE Connectivity
₩114,231.90
Each
수량
2m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated MTRJ MTRJ - - - - - Grey - -
RS 제품 번호 122-5297
제조사 부품 번호9-2061980-9
제조사TE Connectivity
₩518,936.90
Each
수량
100m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated - - - - - - - Black - -
RS 제품 번호 161-5474
제조사 부품 번호1-2061980-0
제조사TE Connectivity
₩170,069.10
Each (In a Bag of 6)
수량
10m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated - - - - - - - Black - -
RS 제품 번호 622-6488
제조사 부품 번호6206616-1
제조사TE Connectivity
₩245,400.65
Each
수량
1m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated MTRJ ST - - - - - Grey - -
RS 제품 번호 622-6242
제조사 부품 번호5349569-2
제조사TE Connectivity
₩12,905.30
Each
수량
1m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated ST Pigtail - - - - - Green - -
RS 제품 번호 122-5296
제조사 부품 번호2-2061980-0
제조사TE Connectivity
₩243,191.90
Each
수량
20m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated - - - - - - - Black - -
RS 제품 번호 122-5293
제조사 부품 번호2061980-3
제조사TE Connectivity
₩165,240.85
Each
수량
3m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated - - - - - - - Black - -
RS 제품 번호 122-5292
제조사 부품 번호2061980-2
제조사TE Connectivity
₩163,073.95
Each
수량
2m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated - - - - - - - Black - -
RS 제품 번호 122-5286
제조사 부품 번호1-2061980-0
제조사TE Connectivity
₩180,554.85
Each
수량
10m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated - - - - - - - Black - -
RS 제품 번호 161-5475
제조사 부품 번호2061980-5
제조사TE Connectivity
₩159,805.00
Each (In a Bag of 6)
수량
5m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated - - - - - - - Black - -
RS 제품 번호 122-5291
제조사 부품 번호2061980-1
제조사TE Connectivity
₩160,925.65
Each
수량
1m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated - - - - - - - Black - -
RS 제품 번호 164-7508
제조사 부품 번호6206613-2
제조사TE Connectivity
₩118,006.15
Each (In a Bag of 6)
수량
2m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated MTRJ MTRJ - - - - - Grey - -
RS 제품 번호 122-5294
제조사 부품 번호2061980-5
제조사TE Connectivity
₩169,663.00
Each
수량
5m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated - - - - - - - Black - -
RS 제품 번호 164-7510
제조사 부품 번호6206616-1
제조사TE Connectivity
₩198,632.50
Each (In a Bag of 6)
수량
1m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated MTRJ ST - - - - - Grey - -
RS 제품 번호 622-6371
제조사 부품 번호5349565-3
제조사TE Connectivity
₩96,427.05
Each
수량
3m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Orange - -