Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

검색 필터링

총 55개 제품 중 1번째-20번째 제품을 조회 중
한장내 검색 결과 수
제품설명 단가 Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Reel Length Number of Cores Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type
RS 제품 번호 193-0180
제조사 부품 번호50FIBLCLC15
제조사Startech
₩45,292.55
Each
수량
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 186-1630
제조사 부품 번호A50FBLCLC2
제조사Startech
₩24,927.10
Each
수량
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 196-3842
제조사 부품 번호MPO12PL10M
제조사Startech
₩352,659.10
Each
수량
10m Multi Mode - Female MPO/MTP Female MPO/MTP - - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS 제품 번호 186-1631
제조사 부품 번호A50FBLCLC1
제조사Startech
₩27,954.25
Each
수량
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 193-0181
제조사 부품 번호FIBLCSC3
제조사Startech
₩24,187.75
Each
수량
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 186-1635
제조사 부품 번호50FIBLCSC1
제조사Startech
₩20,979.25
Each
수량
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 186-1640
제조사 부품 번호50FIBLCSC2
제조사Startech
₩22,276.60
Each
수량
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 193-0183
제조사 부품 번호FIBLCLC3
제조사Startech
₩27,280.00
Each
수량
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 186-1646
제조사 부품 번호450FBLCLC2
제조사Startech
₩39,616.45
Each
수량
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 193-0177
제조사 부품 번호SMFIBLCSC10
제조사Startech
₩57,063.25
Each
수량
- Single Mode - - - - - - - - Yellow Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 193-0191
제조사 부품 번호MPO12PL3M
제조사Startech
₩383,865.25
Each
수량
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Light Blue Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 193-0189
제조사 부품 번호50FIBLCST10
제조사Startech
₩37,398.40
Each
수량
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 193-0175
제조사 부품 번호50FIBLCSC3
제조사Startech
₩25,119.30
Each
수량
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 196-3843
제조사 부품 번호MPO12PL5M
제조사Startech
₩432,341.50
Each
수량
5m Multi Mode - Female MPO/MTP Female MPO/MTP - - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS 제품 번호 186-1653
제조사 부품 번호MPO8LCPL10M
제조사Startech
₩561,191.45
Each
수량
10m Multi Mode Terminated MTP/MPO LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS 제품 번호 186-1639
제조사 부품 번호FIBLCST2
제조사Startech
₩22,656.35
Each
수량
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 193-0186
제조사 부품 번호SMFIBLCSC7
제조사Startech
₩53,044.10
Each
수량
- Single Mode - - - - - - - - Yellow Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 186-1652
제조사 부품 번호MPO8LCPL5M
제조사Startech
₩480,887.50
Each
수량
5m Multi Mode Terminated MTP/MPO LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS 제품 번호 193-0184
제조사 부품 번호SMFIBLCLC7
제조사Startech
₩60,019.10
Each
수량
- Single Mode - - - - - - - - Yellow Duplex - -
RS 제품 번호 192-9619
제조사 부품 번호FIBLCLC1
제조사Startech
₩22,313.80
Each
수량
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -