Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

검색 필터링

총 16개 제품 중 1번째-16번째 제품을 조회 중
한장내 검색 결과 수
제품설명 단가 Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Reel Length Number of Cores Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type
RS 제품 번호 622-6450
제조사 부품 번호6206615-2
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩39,038.30
Each
수량
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated MTRJ SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Grey - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 622-6309
제조사 부품 번호5349567-5
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩156,449.25
Each
수량
5m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated SC ST 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2
RS 제품 번호 164-7492
제조사 부품 번호5349567-5
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩134,414.45
Each (In a Bag of 6)
수량
5m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated SC ST 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2
RS 제품 번호 871-9840
제조사 부품 번호5504971-1
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩43,775.10
Each (In a Pack of 10)
수량
1.01m Multi Mode Terminated SC SC - - 2 - - Orange - - -
RS 제품 번호 144-6081
제조사 부품 번호6536969-5
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩90,651.75
Each
수량
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - OM3
RS 제품 번호 164-7495
제조사 부품 번호5349574-3
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩68,251.15
Each (In a Bag of 6)
수량
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 144-6087
제조사 부품 번호1-6536464-0
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩239,961.70
Each
수량
10m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - OM3
RS 제품 번호 622-6321
제조사 부품 번호5349578-1
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩94,016.80
Each
수량
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 144-6097
제조사 부품 번호2160046-5
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩135,119.70
Each
수량
5m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - OM4
RS 제품 번호 162-1693
제조사 부품 번호5349578-2
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩80,565.90
Each (In a Bag of 6)
수량
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 622-6337
제조사 부품 번호5349578-2
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩65,803.70
Each
수량
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 622-6191
제조사 부품 번호5349574-3
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩119,918.85
Each
수량
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 164-7496
제조사 부품 번호5349578-1
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩63,900.30
Each (In a Bag of 6)
수량
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS 제품 번호 871-9844
제조사 부품 번호5504971-2
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩45,718.80
Each (In a Pack of 10)
수량
1.98m - Terminated SC SC - - 2 - - Orange - - -
RS 제품 번호 144-6104
제조사 부품 번호6536501-2
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩98,710.20
Each
수량
2m OS2 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS2
RS 제품 번호 144-6084
제조사 부품 번호6536464-2
제조사COMMSCOPE
₩79,583.20
Each
수량
2m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - OM3